Hampshire Hockey Association
Founded in 1898
Public Area
Fixtures and Appointments Report
Appointments Only, for the Future Only, for Both Men and Women
Hampshire Hockey Association
Hampshire Hockey Association
Founded in 1898
Public Area
Fixtures and Appointments Report
Appointments Only, for the Future Only, for Both Men and Women
Appointments that have changed are shown with the person's name struck out. Indoor matches are shown in purple. Umpires appointed by clubs are shown in green. Appointments from other Associations are shown in grey.
Where the venue is shown in blue, click on the venue to open a new page with a map.
Wednesday 30th September 2020
Women - Schools - Friendles
17:00
King Edward VI School v Southampton University
King Edward VI School v Southampton University

@ Wellington Sports Ground
David Boyle, Paul Godfrey (umpires)
Saturday 3rd October 2020
Men - Hampshire/Surrey 1
14:15
Aldershot and Farnham v Havant 2
Aldershot and Farnham v Havant 2

@ Heath End School
Nigel Buckley, Tim R Clay (umpires) Paul Howarth (assessor) Ginette Tessier (assessor)
13:30
Fareham 2 v Basingstoke
Fareham 2 v Basingstoke

@ Henry Cort School
Jason Holcombe, Christopher Ward (umpires)
Men - Hampshire/Surrey 2
12:45
Andover v Surrey Spartans
Andover v Surrey Spartans

@ John Hanson School
Chris Davey, Richard Stanley (umpires)
14:15
Southampton v Wanderers 2
Southampton v Wanderers 2

@ Sports Centre - Pitch 1
Oliver Brown, Roy Holcombe (umpires)
Men - Hampshire 1
11:45
Basingstoke 2 v Fareham 3
Basingstoke 2 v Fareham 3

@ Down Grange Pitch 2
Mike Robinson, Mike Robson (umpires)
14:00
Gillingham v Bournemouth 2
Gillingham v Bournemouth 2

@ Gillingham School
Nick Cane, Tam McHale (umpires)
14:30
Havant 3 v Yateley
Havant 3 v Yateley

@ Havant College
Paul Godfrey, Jason Holford (umpires)
13:00
Southampton University v Winchester 2
Southampton University v Winchester 2

@ Wide Lane
Andy Dunning, John McFadzean (umpires)
12:30
Trojans 2 v Salisbury
Trojans 2 v Salisbury

@ Thornden School
Des Gover, Matthew Knight (umpires)
13:30
Winchester 3 v Poole
Winchester 3 v Poole

@ Winchester Sports Stadium, Bar End
David Carter, Mark Whitehouse (umpires)
Men - Hampshire 2
10:45
Fleet and Ewshot v Havant 4
Fleet and Ewshot v Havant 4

@ Princes Avenue - Pitch 1
Paul Kirkham, Roy Woolley (umpires)
13:30
Hamble 2 v Alton
Hamble 2 v Alton

@ Hamble School
Pete Cooper, Stephen Downham (umpires) Chris Bond (assessor)
14:00
Haslemere 2 v Trojans 3
Haslemere 2 v Trojans 3

@ Woolmer Hill S.G. Pitch 1
Nick Eva, Roy Woolley (umpires)
13:30
Petersfield v Chichester 3
Petersfield v Chichester 3

@ Highfield School
Andy Gagen, Derek Rutherford (umpires)
12:30
Romsey v Southampton University 2
Romsey v Southampton University 2

@ Romsey Community School
Rowena Shepherd, Frankie Tierney (umpires)
12:30
United Services Portsmouth v Bournemouth 3
United Services Portsmouth v Bournemouth 3

@ Burnaby Road Pitch 1
Graham Beck, Andy Craig (umpires)
Women - South Division 3A
11:30
Salisbury v Buckingham 2
Salisbury v Buckingham 2

@ South Wilts Sports Ground
Chris Horton, David Peebles (umpires)
Women - South Division 3B
10:45
Aldershot and Farnham v Brighton and Hove 2
Aldershot and Farnham v Brighton and Hove 2

@ Heath End School
Chris Butler, Paul Howarth (umpires)
12:30
New Forest v Oxted
New Forest v Oxted

@ Lymington Health and Leisure Centre
Aaron Bennett, Des Legg (umpires)
13:30
Trojans 2 v Havant
Trojans 2 v Havant

@ Trojans Club
David Boyle, James Ladd Gibbon (umpires) Rob West (assessor)
Women - Hampshire Premier Division
11:15
Andover v Fleet and Ewshot
Andover v Fleet and Ewshot

@ John Hanson School
Nigel Guppy, Anna Luxton (umpires) Ginette Tessier (umpire coach)
13:30
Bournemouth 2 v Romsey
Bournemouth 2 v Romsey

@ Chapel Gate (Near Airport)
Andy Chrystie, Jennifer Rust (umpires)
14:00
Portsmouth v Havant 2
Portsmouth v Havant 2

@ University of Portsmouth
Mark Hansford, John Whitworth (umpires)
10:00
Trojans 3 v Basingstoke 2
Trojans 3 v Basingstoke 2

@ Trojans Club
Henry Beardsall, Sandy Smith (umpires) David Carter (umpire coach)
12:00
Wimborne Wayfarers v Alton
Wimborne Wayfarers v Alton

@ Queen Elizabeth Leisure Centre
Jenny Evans, Adam Frith (umpires) Phil Griffiths (umpire coach)
12:00
Yateley v Winchester 2
Yateley v Winchester 2

@ Eversley Sports Association
Sam Chapman, Jo Gordon (umpires)
Women - Hampshire Division 1
10:00
Fareham 2 v Hamble
Fareham 2 v Hamble

@ Henry Cort School
Dan Marshall (umpire)
Women - Hampshire Division 2
10:15
Waterside v Eastleigh
Waterside v Eastleigh

@ Sports Centre - Pitch 1
Andrew Arnell, Roy Holcombe (umpires)
Women - Hampshire Division 3
10:30
Bournemouth 4 v United Services Portsmouth
Bournemouth 4 v United Services Portsmouth

@ Chapel Gate (Near Airport)
Colin Kimber (umpire)
Women - Hampshire Division 5
10:30
University of Winchester v Trojans 5
University of Winchester v Trojans 5

@ Winchester Sports Stadium, Bar End
Andy Gagen, John McFadzean (umpires)
Saturday 10th October 2020
Men - Hampshire/Surrey 1
11:45
Basingstoke v Havant 2
Basingstoke v Havant 2

@ Down Grange Pitch 2
Jason Holford, Mike Robinson (umpires) Chris Bond (assessor)
13:30
Fareham 2 v Richmond 2
Fareham 2 v Richmond 2

@ Henry Cort School
Nigel Buckley, Andy Dunning (umpires)
Men - Hampshire/Surrey 2
12:15
Haslemere v Teddington 2
Haslemere v Teddington 2

@ Woolmer Hill S.G. Pitch 1
Chris Davey, Paul Howarth (umpires)
12:30
Portsmouth v Wanderers
Portsmouth v Wanderers

@ University of Portsmouth
Phil Gain, Paul Godfrey (umpires)
14:15
Southampton v Chichester 2
Southampton v Chichester 2

@ Sports Centre - Pitch 1
Nick Cane, Adam Swann (umpires) David Carter (umpire coach) Ginette Tessier (umpire coach)
Men - Hampshire 1
12:00
Bournemouth 2 v Basingstoke 2
Bournemouth 2 v Basingstoke 2

@ Chapel Gate (Near Airport)
Andy Chrystie, Jason Holcombe (umpires)
14:30
Havant 3 v Trojans 2
Havant 3 v Trojans 2

@ Havant College
Andy Gagen, Charles Goodchild (umpires)
11:00
Poole v Gillingham
Poole v Gillingham

@ Ashdown Leisure Centre
David Carter, Andy Craig (umpires)
13:00
Salisbury v Southampton University
Salisbury v Southampton University

@ South Wilts Sports Ground
Richard Stanley, Mark Whitehouse (umpires) David Boyle (umpire coach)
13:30
Winchester 2 v Winchester 3
Winchester 2 v Winchester 3

@ King's School,Romsey Road
Oliver Brown, Eric Holt (umpires)
10:30
Yateley v Fareham 3
Yateley v Fareham 3

@ Eversley Sports Association
Graham Beck, John McFadzean (umpires)
Men - Hampshire 2
14:00
Alton v Havant 4
Alton v Havant 4

@ Eggars School
David Chisam, James Ladd Gibbon (umpires)
10:30
Bournemouth 3 v Haslemere 2
Bournemouth 3 v Haslemere 2

@ Chapel Gate (Near Airport)
Mark Hansford, Jason Holcombe (umpires)
13:30
Hamble 2 v United Services Portsmouth
Hamble 2 v United Services Portsmouth

@ Hamble School
Roy Holcombe, John Whitworth (umpires)
11:00
Southampton University 2 v Petersfield
Southampton University 2 v Petersfield

@ Wide Lane
Michael Duncan, Nigel Guppy (umpires)
14:00
Trojans 3 v Romsey
Trojans 3 v Romsey

@ Thornden School
Phil Gibbs, Peter Storr (umpires)
Women - South Division 3B
14:00
Haslemere v Lewes
Haslemere v Lewes

@ Woolmer Hill S.G. Pitch 1
Des Gover, Roy Woolley (umpires)
12:15
Southampton v Woking
Southampton v Woking

@ Sports Centre - Pitch 1
Jo Gordon, Mike Robson (umpires) Ginette Tessier (umpire coach)
10:00
Trojans 2 v New Forest
Trojans 2 v New Forest

@ Trojans Club
Howard Pollard, Frankie Tierney (umpires)
12:00
Winchester v Havant
Winchester v Havant

@ King's School,Romsey Road
Tim R Clay, Rob West (umpires)
Women - Hampshire Premier Division
12:15
Basingstoke 2 v Portsmouth
Basingstoke 2 v Portsmouth

@ Down Grange Pitch 1
Rob Scott, Rowena Shepherd (umpires)
12:30
Fleet and Ewshot v Trojans 3
Fleet and Ewshot v Trojans 3

@ Princes Avenue - Pitch 1
Pete Cooper, Paul Kirkham (umpires)
11:30
Havant 2 v Alton
Havant 2 v Alton

@ Havant College
Nick Eva, Andy Gagen (umpires)
10:30
Romsey v Andover
Romsey v Andover

@ Romsey Community School
Henry Beardsall, David Boyle (umpires)
12:00
Wimborne Wayfarers v Yateley
Wimborne Wayfarers v Yateley

@ Queen Elizabeth Leisure Centre
Jenny Evans, Phil Griffiths (umpires)
10:30
Winchester 2 v Bournemouth 2
Winchester 2 v Bournemouth 2

@ King's School,Romsey Road
Oliver Brown, Mark Cowell (umpires)
Saturday 17th October 2020
Men - Hampshire/Surrey 1
14:15
Aldershot and Farnham v Reigate Priory
Aldershot and Farnham v Reigate Priory

@ Heath End School
David Chisam, Nick Eva (umpires) Ginette Tessier (umpire coach)
13:00
Havant 2 v Barnes
Havant 2 v Barnes

@ Havant College
Chris Davey, Adam Swann (umpires) Chris Bond (assessor) Rob West (umpire coach)
Men - Hampshire/Surrey 2
12:45
Andover v Southampton
Andover v Southampton

@ John Hanson School
Aaron Bennett, Oliver Brown (umpires) David Boyle (umpire coach)
13:30
Hamble v Portsmouth
Hamble v Portsmouth

@ Hamble School
Tim R Clay, Jason Holcombe (umpires)
Men - Hampshire 1
11:45
Basingstoke 2 v Poole
Basingstoke 2 v Poole

@ Down Grange Pitch 2
Graham Beck, Paul Kirkham (umpires)
16:30
Fareham 3 v Bournemouth 2
Fareham 3 v Bournemouth 2

@ Henry Cort School
Nigel Guppy, James Ladd Gibbon (umpires) Andy Chrystie (umpire coach)
14:00
Gillingham v Winchester 2
Gillingham v Winchester 2

@ Gillingham School
Chris Horton, Mike Robinson (umpires)
12:00
Southampton University v Havant 3
Southampton University v Havant 3

@ Wide Lane
Nigel Buckley, Des Legg (umpires)
13:30
Trojans 2 v Yateley
Trojans 2 v Yateley

@ Trojans Club
Phil Gain, Phil Gibbs (umpires)
13:30
Winchester 3 v Salisbury
Winchester 3 v Salisbury

@ Winchester Sports Stadium, Bar End
Roy Holcombe, Jason Holford (umpires)
Men - Hampshire 2
10:45
Fleet and Ewshot v Southampton University 2
Fleet and Ewshot v Southampton University 2

@ Princes Avenue - Pitch 1
Pete Cooper, Derek Rutherford (umpires)
14:00
Haslemere 2 v Hamble 2
Haslemere 2 v Hamble 2

@ Woolmer Hill S.G. Pitch 1
Mark Hansford, Rob Scott (umpires) Mike Robson (umpire coach)
16:30
Havant 4 v Chichester 3
Havant 4 v Chichester 3

@ Havant College
Henry Beardsall, Christopher Ward (umpires)
13:00
Petersfield v Trojans 3
Petersfield v Trojans 3

@ Highfield School
Charles Goodchild, Des Gover (umpires)
10:30
Romsey v Bournemouth 3
Romsey v Bournemouth 3

@ Romsey Community School
Michael Duncan, Howard Pollard (umpires)
12:30
United Services Portsmouth v Alton
United Services Portsmouth v Alton

@ Burnaby Road Pitch 1
Andy Chrystie, Rowena Shepherd (umpires)
Women - South Division 3A
11:30
Salisbury v West Hampstead
Salisbury v West Hampstead

@ South Wilts Sports Ground
David Carter, Roy Woolley (umpires)
Women - South Division 3B
10:45
Aldershot and Farnham v New Forest
Aldershot and Farnham v New Forest

@ Heath End School
Andy Craig, Mike Robson (umpires)
15:00
Havant v Southampton
Havant v Southampton

@ Havant College
Alan Dow, Andy Dunning (umpires)
12:00
Winchester v Trojans 2
Winchester v Trojans 2

@ King's School,Romsey Road
Matthew Knight, David Peebles (umpires)
Women - Hampshire Premier Division
14:00
Alton v Yateley
Alton v Yateley

@ Eggars School
Jennifer Rust, Frankie Tierney (umpires)
11:15
Andover v Winchester 2
Andover v Winchester 2

@ John Hanson School
David Boyle, Issy Lockwood (umpires) Ginette Tessier (umpire coach)
13:30
Bournemouth 2 v Wimborne Wayfarers
Bournemouth 2 v Wimborne Wayfarers

@ Chapel Gate (Near Airport)
Adam Frith, Tam McHale (umpires)
10:00
Havant 2 v Basingstoke 2
Havant 2 v Basingstoke 2

@ Havant College
Mark Cowell, Paul Godfrey (umpires)
14:00
Portsmouth v Fleet and Ewshot
Portsmouth v Fleet and Ewshot

@ University of Portsmouth
Andy Gagen, Jo Gordon (umpires)
10:30
Trojans 3 v Romsey
Trojans 3 v Romsey

@ Trojans Club
Anna Luxton, John McFadzean (umpires) Phil Griffiths (assessor)
Women - Hampshire Division 4
10:00
Salisbury 4 v Fareham 3
Salisbury 4 v Fareham 3

@ South Wilts Sports Ground
Catherine West (umpire) Chris Horton (level one assessor)
Saturday 24th October 2020
Men - Hampshire/Surrey 1
11:45
Basingstoke v Barnes
Basingstoke v Barnes

@ Down Grange Pitch 2
Paul Godfrey, Jason Holcombe (umpires)
11:30
Fareham 2 v Old Cranleighans 2
Fareham 2 v Old Cranleighans 2

@ Henry Cort School
Tim R Clay, Jason Holford (umpires) Nigel Buckley (umpire coach)
Men - Hampshire/Surrey 2
12:15
Haslemere v Hamble
Haslemere v Hamble

@ Woolmer Hill S.G. Pitch 1
John McFadzean, Mike Robinson (umpires) Phil Gibbs (umpire coach)
14:15
Southampton v Sunbury and Walton Hawks
Southampton v Sunbury and Walton Hawks

@ Sports Centre - Pitch 1
Oliver Brown, Richard Stanley (umpires) Chris Bond (assessor) Paul Howarth (assessor)
Howard Pollard (assessor)
Men - Hampshire 1
15:00
Havant 3 v Winchester 3
Havant 3 v Winchester 3

@ Havant College
Henry Beardsall, John Whitworth (umpires) David Carter (umpire coach)
11:00
Poole v Fareham 3
Poole v Fareham 3

@ Ashdown Leisure Centre
Graham Beck, Mark Hansford (umpires)
13:00
Salisbury v Gillingham
Salisbury v Gillingham

@ South Wilts Sports Ground
Nick Cane, Des Legg (umpires)
10:30
Trojans 2 v Southampton University
Trojans 2 v Southampton University

@ Trojans Club
Michael Duncan, Frankie Tierney (umpires) Roy Holcombe (umpire coach)
13:30
Winchester 2 v Basingstoke 2
Winchester 2 v Basingstoke 2

@ King's School,Romsey Road
Des Gover, David Peebles (umpires)
12:00
Yateley v Bournemouth 2
Yateley v Bournemouth 2

@ Eversley Sports Association
Andy Craig, Paul Kirkham (umpires)
Men - Hampshire 2
12:30
Alton v Chichester 3
Alton v Chichester 3

@ Eggars School
Rowena Shepherd, Mark Whitehouse (umpires)
10:30
Bournemouth 3 v Petersfield
Bournemouth 3 v Petersfield

@ Chapel Gate (Near Airport)
Mark Cowell, James Ladd Gibbon (umpires)
13:30
Hamble 2 v Romsey
Hamble 2 v Romsey

@ Hamble School
Neil Fennell, Nigel Guppy (umpires) Christopher Ward (umpire coach)
13:00
Southampton University 2 v Havant 4
Southampton University 2 v Havant 4

@ Wide Lane
Adam Frith, Andy Gagen (umpires)
15:00
Trojans 3 v Fleet and Ewshot
Trojans 3 v Fleet and Ewshot

@ Trojans Club
Sam Chapman, Charles Goodchild (umpires) Mike Robson (umpire coach)
12:30
United Services Portsmouth v Haslemere 2
United Services Portsmouth v Haslemere 2

@ Burnaby Road Pitch 1
Pete Cooper, Roy Woolley (umpires)
Women - South Division 3B
14:00
Haslemere v Havant
Haslemere v Havant

@ Woolmer Hill S.G. Pitch 1
Aaron Bennett, Chris Davey (umpires)
12:30
New Forest v Horsham 2
New Forest v Horsham 2

@ Lymington Health and Leisure Centre
Jo Gordon, Phil Griffiths (umpires) Andy Chrystie (umpire coach)
12:15
Southampton v Winchester
Southampton v Winchester

@ Sports Centre - Pitch 1
Phil Gain, Eric Holt (umpires)
12:00
Trojans 2 v Aldershot and Farnham
Trojans 2 v Aldershot and Farnham

@ Trojans Club
Nick Eva, Anna Luxton (umpires) David Boyle (umpire coach)
Saturday 31st October 2020
Men - Hampshire/Surrey 1
14:15
Aldershot and Farnham v Spencer 2
Aldershot and Farnham v Spencer 2

@ Heath End School
Nigel Buckley, Chris Davey (umpires)
13:00
Havant 2 v Oxted 3
Havant 2 v Oxted 3

@ Havant College
David Chisam, Phil Gain (umpires) David Boyle (assessor) David Carter (umpire coach)
Men - Hampshire/Surrey 2
12:45
Andover v Wanderers 2
Andover v Wanderers 2

@ John Hanson School
Tim R Clay, Phil Gibbs (umpires)
13:30
Hamble v Surrey Spartans
Hamble v Surrey Spartans

@ Hamble School
Paul Kirkham, Howard Pollard (umpires) Roy Holcombe (umpire coach)
12:30
Portsmouth v Haslemere
Portsmouth v Haslemere

@ University of Portsmouth
Nick Cane, Matthew Knight (umpires) Ginette Tessier (assessor)
Men - Hampshire 1
11:45
Basingstoke 2 v Salisbury
Basingstoke 2 v Salisbury

@ Down Grange Pitch 2
Paul Howarth, David Peebles (umpires)
12:00
Bournemouth 2 v Poole
Bournemouth 2 v Poole

@ Chapel Gate (Near Airport)
Jason Holcombe, Tam McHale (umpires)
16:30
Fareham 3 v Winchester 2
Fareham 3 v Winchester 2

@ Henry Cort School
Michael Duncan, Roy Holcombe (umpires)
14:00
Gillingham v Havant 3
Gillingham v Havant 3

@ Gillingham School
James Ladd Gibbon, Richard Stanley (umpires) Chris Bond (assessor)
14:00
Southampton University v Yateley
Southampton University v Yateley

@ Wide Lane
Eric Holt, Mike Robinson (umpires)
13:30
Winchester 3 v Trojans 2
Winchester 3 v Trojans 2

@ Winchester Sports Stadium, Bar End
Andy Gagen, Des Gover (umpires) Andy Chrystie (umpire coach)
Men - Hampshire 2
10:45
Fleet and Ewshot v Bournemouth 3
Fleet and Ewshot v Bournemouth 3

@ Princes Avenue - Pitch 1
Charles Goodchild, John Whitworth (umpires)
14:00
Haslemere 2 v Alton
Haslemere 2 v Alton

@ Woolmer Hill S.G. Pitch 1
Nick Eva, Rob Scott (umpires)
11:30
Havant 4 v Trojans 3
Havant 4 v Trojans 3

@ Havant College
David Boyle, David Carter (umpires)
13:00
Petersfield v Hamble 2
Petersfield v Hamble 2

@ Highfield School
Nigel Guppy, John McFadzean (umpires)
14:30
Romsey v United Services Portsmouth
Romsey v United Services Portsmouth

@ Romsey Community School
Adam Frith, Paul Godfrey (umpires) Chris Horton (umpire coach)
Women - South Division 3A
11:30
Salisbury v Sonning
Salisbury v Sonning

@ South Wilts Sports Ground
Graham Beck, Andy Craig (umpires)
Women - South Division 3B
15:00
Havant v Brighton and Hove 2
Havant v Brighton and Hove 2

@ Havant College
Jason Holford, Des Legg (umpires)
12:15
Southampton v Trojans 2
Southampton v Trojans 2

@ Sports Centre - Pitch 1
Oliver Brown, Adam Swann (umpires)
12:00
Winchester v Haslemere
Winchester v Haslemere

@ King's School,Romsey Road
Chris Horton, Christopher Ward (umpires)
Women - Hampshire Premier Division
10:15
Basingstoke 2 v Alton
Basingstoke 2 v Alton

@ Down Grange Pitch 2
Henry Beardsall, Mark Cowell (umpires)
12:30
Fleet and Ewshot v Havant 2
Fleet and Ewshot v Havant 2

@ Princes Avenue - Pitch 1
Mark Hansford, Roy Woolley (umpires)
10:30
Romsey v Portsmouth
Romsey v Portsmouth

@ Romsey Community School
Jenny Evans, Steve Holyer, Rowena Shepherd (umpires) Phil Griffiths (umpire coach)
12:00
Wimborne Wayfarers v Andover
Wimborne Wayfarers v Andover

@ Queen Elizabeth Leisure Centre
Jo Gordon, Peter Storr (umpires)
10:30
Winchester 2 v Trojans 3
Winchester 2 v Trojans 3

@ King's School,Romsey Road
Andy Chrystie, Anna Luxton (umpires)
13:30
Yateley v Bournemouth 2
Yateley v Bournemouth 2

@ Eversley Sports Association
Derek Rutherford, Rowena Shepherd, Jennifer Rust, Frankie Tierney (umpires)